Oclaro, Inc.
Mar 23, 2015

Oclaro to Demonstrate Industry's First SFP Transceiver Transmitting 28Gbps over 10km Single Mode Fiber

- Doubles the Transmission Rate for Gen 6 Fibre Channel (32GFC) Applications Compared to Previous 16GFC Solutions
- Ideal for Potential Future Applications such as 25G Ethernet and New Storage Networking Technology for Hyper-Scale SSD Storage Systems and Data Centers.

SAN JOSE, Calif., March 23, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced it will be demonstrating the industry's first SFP28-LR transceiver capable of transmitting 28Gbps data rates over 10km with approximately 1 Watt of power consumption. Timed with the market availability of Gen 6 Fibre Channel (32GFC, 28.05Gbps) applications, the Oclaro SFP28 transceivers double the transmission rate of previous Fibre Channel solutions (16GFC, 14.025Gbps) and enable the high throughput, energy efficiency and enhanced security required by new hyper-scale SSD storage systems and data centers. Oclaro will be demonstrating prototypes of the new SFP28-LR transceiver at this week's OFC show in Los Angeles, CA in the Oclaro booth #2011.

Hyper-scale SSD storage systems and data centers are a vital part of the core infrastructure used in cloud computing, where rapid and reliable storing, accessing, and processing of Big Data represent major technical challenges. Serial transmission rates of around 25Gbps may also be required in a variety of emerging applications, such 25G Ethernet, which is currently being standardized by the IEEE. In these next generation network architectures, SFP28 transceivers provide a cost-effective migration path from existing 10G SFP+ designs by offering a 2.5X increase in capacity. SFP28 modules are also lower in cost, smaller in size, and consume less power than other available options to upgrade the bandwidth, such as 40G QSFP+ transceivers, which are based on four 10G lanes that are multiplexed in wavelength for applications requiring a reach of 10km.

"With the SFP28-LR transceiver, Oclaro customers will be ready to meet the needs of Gen 6 Fibre Channel applications," said Yves LeMaitre, President of Optical Connectivity Business at Oclaro. "In addition, enterprise and data center hardware customers will be able to leverage this innovative new product, which represents Oclaro's first contribution to the fast expanding 25G Ethernet eco-system."

"We see initial demand for 32G Fibre Channel materializing in early 2016, and a large portion of the revenue will be in the single mode segment," said Vladimir Kozlov, Founder and CEO of LightCounting Market Research. "In addition, we are expecting demand for data rates above 10Gbps in next generation applications such as wireless or 25G Ethernet, once these become standardized."

About the SFP28-LR Transceiver

The Oclaro SFP28-LR transceiver is SFF-8432 compliant and delivers data rates of 25.78125Gbps (25GE) / 28.05Gbps (32GFC) with a reach of up to 10km. Additional features include a BER of less than 10-6, C-Temp, and a power consumption of approximately 1W. Target applications for SFP transceivers operating in the range of 24-28Gbps include Ethernet (25GE) and fiber channel (32GFC).

Oclaro is expected to start sampling the SFP28-LR transceivers in the second half of 2015 with a production release scheduled for early 2016.

About Oclaro
Oclaro, Inc. (Nasdaq: OCLR), is a leader in optical components, modules and subsystems for the core optical, enterprise and data center markets. Leveraging more than three decades of laser technology innovation, photonics integration, and subsystem design, Oclaro's solutions are at the heart of the fast optical networks and high-speed interconnects driving the next wave of streaming video, cloud computing, voice over IP and other bandwidth-intensive and high-speed applications. For more information, visit www.oclaro.com or follow on Twitter at @OclaroInc.

Copyright 2015. All rights reserved. Oclaro, the Oclaro logo, and certain other Oclaro trademarks and logos are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Oclaro, Inc. or its subsidiaries in the US and other countries. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Information in this release is subject to change without notice.

PR Contact Info:
Kelly Karr
Tanis Communications, Inc.
+1 (408) 718-9350
kelly.karr@taniscomm.com

Oclaro, Inc. Logo.

Logo - http://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20130129/SF49903LOGO

 

To view the original version on PR Newswire, visit:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/oclaro-to-demonstrate-industrys-first-sfp-transceiver-transmitting-28gbps-over-10km-single-mode-fiber-300054121.html

SOURCE Oclaro, Inc.

News Provided by Acquire Media