Oclaro, Inc.
Sep 18, 2017

Oclaro Showcases Full Range of 100G and 400G High-Speed Components and Modules at ECOC 2017

Features full portfolio of 25G, 100G, 200G and 400G components, line side modules and transceivers

SAN JOSE, Calif., Sept. 18, 2017 /PRNewswire/ -- Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced a powerful line-up of 100G and 400G products on display at this week's ECOC Exhibition in Gothenburg, Sweden. Featuring the latest innovations in Indium Phosphide technology and photonic integration, the Oclaro components and modules provide customers with increased bandwidth, smaller form factors and lower power dissipation.

"Oclaro continues to lead the market with a full suite of single-mode components, modules, and transceivers for long-haul, metro, 5G wireless backhaul and data center applications," said Adam Carter, Chief Commercial Officer at Oclaro. "These products are key to delivering the speed, power consumption and faceplate density needed to meet the world's explosive bandwidth demands and we are proud to be showcasing such an extensive line-up at this year's ECOC."

Products on Display
Oclaro's full portfolio of components and modules for 25G, 100G and 400G will be on display in the Oclaro booth #268. Following is a sample list of some of the products at ECOC:

  • 5x7-inch 400G single wavelength coherent transponder featuring the Ciena Waveserver 4Ai Digital Signal Processor  (DSP) chip.
  • Intradyne Coherent Receiver (ICR) and Integrated Coherent Transmitter (ICT) at 64Gbaud.
  • Expanded portfolio of single-mode CFP2 transceivers supporting multiple link distances and bandwidths for the metro, longhaul, and data center interconnect markets.
  • Full suite of QSFP28 singlemode transceivers, including ones that support the new 4WDM MSA Group's 10, 20 and 40 km specifications.

About Oclaro
Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), is a leader in optical components and modules for the long-haul, metro and data center markets. Leveraging more than three decades of laser technology innovation and photonics integration, Oclaro provides differentiated solutions for optical networks and high-speed interconnects driving the next wave of streaming video, cloud computing, application virtualization and other bandwidth-intensive and high-speed applications. For more information, visit www.oclaro.com or follow on Twitter at @OclaroInc.

Copyright 2017. All rights reserved. Oclaro, the Oclaro logo, and certain other Oclaro trademarks and logos are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Oclaro, Inc. or its subsidiaries in the US and other countries. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Information in this release is subject to change without notice.

Media Contact Info:                                                            

Kelly Karr
Tanis Communications, Inc.
408-718-9350
kelly.karr@taniscomm.com

Oclaro, Inc. Logo. (PRNewsFoto/Oclaro, Inc.)

 

View original content with multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/oclaro-showcases-full-range-of-100g-and-400g-high-speed-components-and-modules-at-ecoc-2017-300520954.html

SOURCE Oclaro, Inc.

News Provided by Acquire Media