Oclaro, Inc.
Mar 21, 2017

Oclaro Showcases Industry's First Live 40km Interoperability Demo Between 100G Extended Reach QSFP28 and CFP2 at OFC 2017

- Demonstrates error free interoperability between Extended Reach ER4-Lite QSFP28 and CFP2 over 40km of SMF
- Expands Oclaro's 100G transceiver portfolio from current 2km and 10km to include 40km while enabling higher faceplate density and low power consumption
- Will drive the deployment of 100G switch, router and transport client side interfaces in the core, metro and access networks

SAN JOSE, Calif., March 21, 2017 /PRNewswire/ -- Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced the industry's first live interoperability demo showcasing a 100G ER4-Lite QSFP28 and CFP2 over 40km single-mode optical fiber (SMF). Taking place in the Oclaro booth #2747 at this week's OFC, this live demo highlights how ER4-Lite solutions are delivering the low power and low cost needed to expand 100G connections to the access and core networks where longer reach is required.

100G client interfaces are primarily used in datacenter and metro networks where 10km reach is sufficient to cover most of the applications (Intra-datacenter, large or multi-campus or central-office connectivity). As 100G technology gets more widely deployed in less populated metro and access networks, network operators require 100G client interfaces to extend up to 40km without use of optical amplifiers. The new ER4-Lite specification enables cost-effective 100G 40km pluggable solutions in compact QSFP28 transceivers that use Forward Error Correction (FEC) and APD-based receivers. As a leader in this market, Oclaro is now meeting this demand with ER4-Lite solutions for both the CFP2 and QSFP28 form factors.

"Just as Oclaro drove 100G into mainstream optical communications systems, we are now expanding our product portfolio to address the metro and access networks that require longer reach, lower power and higher-faceplate density," said Yves LeMaitre, President, Optical Connectivity Business at Oclaro. "We believe that the new ER-4 Lite standard combined with the availability of QSFP28 solutions will accelerate the market deployment of 100G 40km solutions and we are pleased to be showcasing these solutions in a live interoperability demo at OFC."

About the QSFP28 ER4-Lite Solution

The QSFP28 ER4-Lite is sampling today and joins the Oclaro ER4-Lite CFP2, which has been shipping in volume since 2015. To develop this transceiver, Oclaro leveraged its proven 28G EML that has demonstrated superior quality and high performance in the Oclaro CFPx and QSFP28 LR4 product families. The Oclaro ER4-Lite QSFP28 supports both 100GbE and OTU4 applications and supports up to 40km with FEC and up to 30km without FEC and will interoperate with existing ER4 solutions in the field up to 30km. The QSFP28 has been standardized by ITU-T as G.959.1 4L1-9D1F and is under standardization in the newly established 4-Wavelength WDM MSA Group.

About Oclaro

Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), is a leader in optical components and modules for the long-haul, metro and data center markets. Leveraging more than three decades of laser technology innovation and photonics integration, Oclaro provides differentiated solutions for optical networks and high-speed interconnects driving the next wave of streaming video, cloud computing, application virtualization and other bandwidth-intensive and high-speed applications. For more information, visit www.oclaro.com or follow on Twitter at @OclaroInc.

Copyright 2017. All rights reserved. Oclaro, the Oclaro logo, and certain other Oclaro trademarks and logos are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Oclaro, Inc. or its subsidiaries in the US and other countries. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Information in this release is subject to change without notice.

Media Contact Info:
Kelly Karr
Tanis Communications, Inc.
408-718-9350
kelly.karr@taniscomm.com

 

To view the original version on PR Newswire, visit:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/oclaro-showcases-industrys-first-live-40km-interoperability-demo-between-100g-extended-reach-qsfp28-and-cfp2-at-ofc-2017-300426690.html

SOURCE Oclaro, Inc.

News Provided by Acquire Media