Oclaro

Press Releases

Date Title and Summary Additional Formats
Toggle Summary Oclaro Wins "Outstanding Components Vendor" Award from Light Reading
Highlights the Global Strength of Oclaro as a Leading Supplier of 100G, 200G and 400G Components and Modules Needed for Higher Speed Network Architectures
View HTML
Toggle Summary Oclaro to Participate in Upcoming Investor Conferences
SAN JOSE, Calif. , May 10, 2017 /PRNewswire/ --  Oclaro, Inc. (Nasdaq: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced that management is scheduled to participate in several upcoming investor conferences. Event:                     18th Annual B.
View HTML
Toggle Summary Oclaro Announces Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2017 Financial Results
Revenue Up 60 Percent from Q3 FY16; Record Gross Margin and Operating Income
View HTML
Toggle Summary Oclaro to Announce Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2017 Financial Results on Tuesday, May 2, 2017
SAN JOSE, Calif. , April 18, 2017 /PRNewswire/ --   Oclaro, Inc. (Nasdaq: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced that on May 2, 2017 , at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time , the Company will host a conference call to discuss its financial results for the
View HTML
Toggle Summary United Bankshares Set to Join S&P MidCap 400 and Oclaro to Join S&P SmallCap 600
NEW YORK , April 6, 2017 /PRNewswire/ -- S&P SmallCap 600 constituent United Bankshares Inc. ( NASD : UBSI) will replace The WhiteWave Foods Co. ( NYSE : WWAV) in the S&P MidCap 400, and Oclaro Inc. ( NASD : OCLR) will replace United Bankshares in the S&P SmallCap 600 effective prior to the open on
View HTML
Toggle Summary Oclaro Showcases Industry's First Live 40km Interoperability Demo Between 100G Extended Reach QSFP28 and CFP2 at OFC 2017
- Demonstrates error free interoperability between Extended Reach ER4-Lite QSFP28 and CFP2 over 40km of SMF- Expands Oclaro's 100G transceiver portfolio from current 2km and 10km to include 40km while enabling higher faceplate density and low power consumption- Will drive the deployment of 100G switch, router and transport client side interfaces in the core, metro and access networks
View HTML
Toggle Summary Oclaro Strengthens Lithium Niobate Portfolio with High-Bandwidth Single and Dual Carrier PM-QMZ Modulators
- High-bandwidth single carrier PM-QMZ enables 600G transmission on a single wavelength- Dual wavelength PM-QMZ achieves 1Tbs transmission through the use of a single gold box- Both modulators are available today to provide customers with the key optical components needed to deploy next generation 400G and 1T DWDM networks
View HTML
Toggle Summary Accelerating the Move to 5G, Oclaro Unveils Industry's First I-Temp Tunable SFP+ and Announces Volume Production of I-Temp SFP28 LR
- I-temp (-40 to 85C) now a mandatory requirement of 5G wireless fronthaul systems with equipment located outside the office- 25G SFP28 LR I-temp enables carriers to upgrade from 10G to 25G with new equipment, while the 10G TSFP+ I-temp can be leveraged in existing equipment and WDM systems- Provides Oclaro customers with flexibility in designing next-generation 5G networks based on power consumption, build-out costs and required bandwidth
View HTML
Toggle Summary Oclaro Samples 400G CFP8 PAM4-Enabled Transceiver; Showcases Live Demo at OFC 2017
- 4x Increase in bandwidth and low cost per Gbps enables data centers, network operators and service providers to rapidly move to higher-performing 400G networks- Demonstrates Oclaro's ability to deliver the critical photonic engines that will drive the emergence of next-generation 400G networks based on PAM4 technology
View HTML
Toggle Summary Oclaro Gains Access to Ciena's Leading High-Baud Rate DSP to Develop 400G Coherent Transponders
- Enables the rapid development of single-wavelength 100G-400G networks that are cost competitive and flexible in bandwidth per port- Leverages Ciena's world-class 56 GBaud DSP platform with Oclaro's leading-edge indium phosphide transmitter, receiver and modulator technology- Allows for simpler modulation formats that significantly increase reach by driving higher baud rates
View HTML