Oclaro

Press Releases

Mar 06, 2018
Oclaro Samples Industry's First Ultra High-Bandwidth 1310nm DFB-MZ PICs for Select 100G/400G PAM4 Applications
-- Complements Oclaro's Leading DML and EML Portfolio
-- Delivers the Performance and Reach Needed for the Most Demanding Intra-Data Center Connections.

SAN JOSE, Calif., March 6, 2018 /PRNewswire/ -- Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced it is sampling the industry's first family of high-bandwidth 1310nm photonic integrated circuits (PICs) that integrate a DFB laser with a Mach Zehnder modulator for intra-data center applications using CWDM wavelengths.  Leveraging Oclaro's proven expertise in 1310 DFB lasers for shorter-reach applications with its Indium-Phosphide high-bandwidth modulator technology, this new family of chips will enable higher-speed connectivity across data center campuses.

The 1310nm DFB-MZ PIC has been engineered to address the most challenging configurations where high bandwidth and optical signal purity are critical to overcome potential fiber and connector impairments. This product complements Oclaro's full suite of Indium Phosphide DML and EML lasers, all specifically designed to address data center single-mode fiber infrastructure requirements.

"The need for ever-increasing capacity within the data center is making it critical to develop higher-speed and more integrated component technology," said Beck Mason, President of Oclaro's Integrated Photonic Business. "Oclaro has a long history of delivering proven direct detect and coherent technology and we are pleased to be the first supplier to now offer a 1310nm DFB-MZ PIC capable of supporting the demanding 100 Gbps per wavelength PAM4 applications."

Oclaro will be showcasing its product portfolio at the upcoming OFC show on March 11-15 in San Diego, CA in booth #2812.

About the 1310nm DFB-MZ Photonic Integrated Circuits
The 1310 nm DFB-MZ PICs take advantage of proven elements that have been in production at Oclaro for many years, including DFB lasers and PICs with integrated Mach Zehnder modulators, all based on Indium Phosphide.  These elements are brought together to form a new PIC to tackle the complex task of high data rate, high extinction ratio and good linearity for PAM4 modulation.  The PICs are available in 50 Gbps per wavelength and higher bandwidth 100 Gbps per wavelength versions supporting all four CWDM fixed wavelengths.

Oclaro's family of DFB-MZ chips are sampling today with volume production expected by July 2018.

About Oclaro
Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), is a leader in optical components and modules for the long-haul, metro and data center markets. Leveraging more than three decades of laser technology innovation and photonics integration, Oclaro provides differentiated solutions for optical networks and high-speed interconnects driving the next wave of streaming video, cloud computing, application virtualization and other bandwidth-intensive and high-speed applications. For more information, visit www.oclaro.com or follow on Twitter at @OclaroInc.

Copyright 2018. All rights reserved. Oclaro, the Oclaro logo, and certain other Oclaro trademarks and logos are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Oclaro, Inc. or its subsidiaries in the US and other countries. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Information in this release is subject to change without notice.

Media Contact Info:
Kelly Karr
Tanis Communications, Inc.
408-718-9350
kelly.karr@taniscomm.com

Oclaro, Inc. Logo. (PRNewsFoto/Oclaro, Inc.)

 

Cision View original content with multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/oclaro-samples-industrys-first-ultra-high-bandwidth-1310nm-dfb-mz-pics-for-select-100g400g-pam4-applications-300608679.html

SOURCE Oclaro, Inc.